logo banner

2013-2014 Schedule
Click on location for map
Click on score for full results
Click Here for Practice Schedule

TH Season Preview
Date
Event
Where
Time
Score
Place
11/26 Waterloo East Waterloo Central 6:00 PM 130-36
JV 131-7


TH Article
Box Score
Power Points
Won
12/7 J-Hawk Relays CR Jefferson 10:30 AM IC West: 108
Senior: 86
Hempstead: 72
CR Jefferson: 38
Linn-Mar: 30


TH Article
Box Score
Power Points
2nd of 5 teams

Event Winners:
600 Free Relay-
Ben Colin, Nick Topping, John Colin
New Meet Record

300 IM Relay
TJ Forsyth, Brandon Yuan, Joey Meus
12/10 Clinton Home 6:00 PM 123-47
JV 142-27


TH Article
Box Score
Power Points
Won
12/14 Dubuque/IC Quadrangular Coralville Rec
(ICW Host)
10:30 AM Varsity-
IC West: 182
Hempstead: 137
Senior: 117
IC High: 62
JV-
Senior: 190
Hempstead: 135
IC West: 132
IC High: 37


TH Article
Box Score
Power Points
Varsity: 3rd

JV: 1st
12/17 CR Jefferson Home 6:00 PM 107-62
JV 128-32


TH Article
Box Score
Power Points
Won
12/20 Decorah,
Waterloo East, Vinton-Shellsburg
Luther College 6:00 PM 81-89

TH Article
Box Score
Power Points
Lost
1/7CR KennedyAway6:00 PMCancelled
1/11 Mustang Invite Hempstead 12:00 PM Bettendorf: 562.5
Senior: 426
Pleasant Valley: 381
Hempstead: 329
CR Kennedy: 201
Freeport: 148
Dav. North: 98.5


TH Article
Box Score
Power Points
2nd of 7 teams

John Colin-
1st place: 50 Free
22.68
1/14 Cedar Falls Home 6:00 PM 132-32
JV 140-21


TH Article
Box Score
Power Points
Won
1/18 City Meet Senior Host 6:00 PM 89-81
JV 117-53


TH Article
Box Score
Power Points
Won
7th straight city title
1/21 Linn Mar Home 6:00 PM 57.5-112.5
JV 89-81


Power Points
Lost
1/25 MVC Varsity Cedar Falls
Holmes Jr. High
12:00 PM MVC Supermeet
IC West: 361
CR Wash: 341
Linn-Mar: 265
Senior: 264
Hempstead: 188
Waterloo West: 144
CR Jefferson: 116
IC High: 98
Cedar Falls: 95
CR Kennedy: 91
Waterloo East: 51

Mississippi Division
IC West: 416
Senior: 396
Hempstead: 282
CR Kennedy: 209
CR Jefferson: 204
IC High: 180
Waterloo East: 87

Valley Division
CR Wash: 485
Linn-Mar: 442
Waterloo West: 338
Cedar Falls: 223


TH Article
Box Score
Power Points
Mississippi Division
Runners-Up

MVC Supermeet
4th Place


Ben Colin:
New School Record
500 Free - 4:47.84

MVC All-Academic:
Matt Niemer
Jacob Locher
1/28 Patrick Karamitros
Junior Varsity Invitational
CR Wash 5:00 PM Washington Red: 388
Linn-Mar Black: 253
Hempstead: 235
Senior Scarlet: 231.5
Senior Columbia: 171
Waterloo East: 159
CR Jefferson: 144.5
IC West: 140
Linn-Mar Red: 119
WW Old Rose: 116
IC High: 93
Kenneedy Green: 57
Wloo West Black: 55
IC West: 4
Washington Blue: 4


Power Points
3rd and 4th
place teams
2/1 MVC Sophomore IC High
Mercer Aquatic
12:30 PM Senior: 351
CR Washington: 300
Linn-Mar: 273
CR Jefferson: 246
Hempstead: 236
CR Kennedy: 202
IC West: 135
IC High: 103
Cedar Falls: 85
Waterloo East: 82
Waterloo West: 67


TH Article
Power Points
Team Champions!

Event Winners-

200 Medley Relay:
John Colin,
Brandon Yuan,
Collin Sindt, John Dalton
1:45.83

John Colin:
100 Butterfly-54.20

400 Free Relay:
Brandon Sindt,
Nick Topping,
John Dalton, John Colin
3:25.28

New Soph
School Records:

John Colin:
100 Backstroke-53.91

400 Free Relay-3:25.28

John Colin:
TH AOW 2/6/14
2/8 Districts Cedar Falls
Holmes Jr. High
12:30 PM Senior: 301
Hempstead: 255
Waterloo West: 179
Mason City: 150
Decorah: 146
Cedar Falls: 76
Waterloo East: 55
Vinton-Shellsburg: 46


District Preview
TH Article
Box Score
Power Points
District Champions!

Event Winners:

Drake Stierman:
100 Butterfly-54.32

John Colin:
100 Free-47.09

Ben Colin:
500 Free-4:50.05

Joey Meus:
100 Breast-1:01.51

400 Free Relay:
Ben Colin, Nick Topping,
Drake Stierman,
John Colin-
3:16.12

District Coaching Staff
of the Year:
Dan Duclos
Jesse Huff
Logan Perleth
2/15 State Marshalltown 12:30 PM IC West: 205
CR Washington: 136
WDM Valley: 124
Hempstead: 111
Lewis Central: 101
Johnston: 87
WDM Dowling: 85
Senior: 83
Bettendorf: 70
Pleasant Valley: 54
Waukee: 47
Muscatine: 43
Ames: 37
Newton: 24
Dav. Central: 22
Ankeny: 18
Linn-Mar: 17
CR Kennedy: 16
Boone: 6
IC High: 6
Burlington: 4
Dav. North: 3
Waterloo West: 3


State Capsules
State Preview
TH Article
Box Score
Power Points
8th Place Team!

New School Records:

John Colin-
100 Back- 51.62

Ben Colin-
500 Free- 4:44.36

State Runner-Up:
John Colin-
100 Free- 45.67
100 Back- 51.62

Other Top 6:
Ben Colin-
200 Free- 1:44.61 (3rd)
500 Free- 4:44.36 (4th)

400 Free Relay
(B. Colin, N. Topping,
D. Stierman, J. Colin)
3:14.00 (5th)


Dual Meet Record 6-4
JV 9-0

Practice Schedule


2014 State Times
Event
Champion
Twelfth
Qualifying
200 MR
1:35.94
1:39.45
1:44.68
200 Free
1:40.91
1:46.41
1:49.85
200 IM
1:53.47 1:59.86
2:04.30
50 Free
20.67
22.26
22.43
100 Fly
47.84
53.97
55.15
100 Free
45.00
48.68
49.60
500 Free
4:37.48
4:50.23
5:01.23
200 FR
1:25.46
1:29.69
1:32.49
100 Back
50.59
54.57
57.16
100 Breast
56.38
1:01.43
1:02.85
400 FR
3:08.43
3:16.14
3:27.78
Links

Iowa High School Athletic Association

Dubuque Senior
High School


Iowa Power Rankings

University of Iowa Swimming

Iowa Swimming Inc

USA Swimming

College Swimming

Swim Swam

Swimming World Magazine

National High School Coaches Association

Senior Swimming YouTube Page